Legislative Oversight in Wisconsin
[…] The efforts on the part of the legislature can be construed as “institutional oversight,” but citizens and the courts have also played a role. Currently, the governor possesses a “partial” line-item veto. Past and current governors have used the line-item veto to change individual letters and numbers, called the “Vanna White” veto, which was used extensively by Gov. Tommy Thompson. Voters in 1990 approved a constitutional amendment passed by the legislature to eliminate this practice.3 This amendment was passed by a margin of 60% to 39%4 and amended Art. V, Sec.10 (1)(c) that “in approving an appropriation bill in part, the governor may not create a new word by rejecting individual letters 1 http://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov/constitution/wi/000230/000013, accessed 9/14/18. 2 http://www.legislature.mi.gov/documents/mcl/pdf/mcl-chap1.pdf, accessed 9/14/18. 3 This occurred after Gov.