Legislative Oversight in Wisconsin
[…] Moreover, Ferguson rates gubernatorial veto power in Wisconsin as only moderate, possibly reflecting a battle over some controversial uses of the line-item (or individual letters and digits) veto by former Governor Thompson, which we discuss below. In 1930, Wisconsin voters approved a constitutional amendment granting the governor the ability veto items in appropriations bills by a margin of 62% to 37%. This amended Article V, Sec.10 of the Wisconsin Constitution so that “appropriation bills may be approved in whole or in part by the governor, and the part approved shall become law.”1 The vague language used to describe the line-item veto power over time resulted in the expansion of gubernatorial power through the creative interpretation of what constitutes a “part” of an appropriations bill.