Legislative Oversight in Wisconsin
[…] Again, voters in 2008 rejected the use of the line-item veto in this manner but some say Walker still attempts to change the meaning or alter the intent of passed legislation through the creative use of the veto (Wisconsin State Journal, 2018). Voters approved another constitutional amendment to curtail the veto power that passed by an overwhelming margin of 70.6% to 29.3%.6 This amendment added another subsection to Art. V Sec. 10(1)(c) stating the governor “may not create a new sentence by combining parts of two or more sentences of the enrolled bill.”7 Two of the most aggressive uses of the “Frankenstein” veto were in 2003, when Democratic Governor Jim Doyle altered how much local municipalities would receive from the state from $125 million to $703 million by vetoing whole sections and words to link municipal funds to a larger source of