University of Law School Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] 2. If any violation does exist, what legal consequences could ensue?

The Purpose and Meaning of Conflict of Interest

Article IV. Section 10 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 provides:

"No member of the Legislature nor any state officer shall be interested directly or indirectly in any contract with the state or any political subdivision thereof which shall cause a substantial conflict of interest. The Legislature shall further implement this provision by appropriate legislation."