University of Law School Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Constitution

Art. 5, § 10, provides: The governor shall have the power and it shall be his duty to inquire into the condition and administration of any public office and the acts of any public officer, elective or appointive. He may re­ move or suspend from office for gross neglect of duty or for corrupt conduct in office, or for any other misfeasance or malfeasance there­ in, any elective or appointive state officer, except legislative or judi­ cial, and shall report the reasons for such removal or suspension to the legislature.

Art. 11, § 7, provides: "The house of representatives shall have the sole power of im­ peaching civil officers for corrupt conduct in office or for crimes or misdemeanors, but a majority of the members elected thereto and serving therein shall be necessary to direct an impeachment."