University of Law School Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Subsequently, this resolution of the Board of Trustees was modified so as to permit non-union shops to provide such services if they certified that they are observing union standards. Representative Hampton asked my opinion on the following question:

"Whether Don Stevens, a member of the Michigan State Uni­ versity Board of Trustees, is engaged in a similar, or any, conflict of interest with MSU."

Article N, Section 10 of the Michigan Constitution provides in pertinent part:

"No member of the Legislature nor any state officer shall be interested directly or indirectly in any contract with the state or any political subdivision thereof which shall cause a substantial conflict of interest."

Mr.