D.C. Criminal Code Reform Commission 441 Fourth Street, NW, Suite 1C001S, Washington, D.C. 20001
[…] 12 D.C. Code § 22-404.01; see OMNIBUS CRIMINAL REFORM AMENDMENT ACT OF 1994, D.C. Law 10–151 (Aug. 20, 1994)). 13 D.C. Code § 22-404(2); see Flores v. United States, 37 A.3d 866, 869 (D.C. 2011) (noting that felony assault is the “intermediary statute” in the District’s three-tier scheme); COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, COMMITTEE ON THE , REPORT ON BILL 16-247, THE “OMNIBUS PUBLIC SAFETY ACT OF 2006,” at 6 (Apr. 28, 2006) (noting that the District’s felony assault statute was enacted to “fill the gap between aggravated assault and simple assault.”) 14 See D.C. Code § 22-404(2) (“Whoever unlawfully assaults, or threatens another in a menacing manner, and intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes significant bodily injury to another shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or be imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both.”). 15 See, e.g., Nixon v.