D.C. Criminal Code Reform Commission 441 Fourth Street, NW, Suite 1C001S, Washington, D.C. 20001
[…] See, e.g., D.C. Code § 22-303 (“Whoever maliciously injures or breaks or destroys, or attempts to injure or break or destroy, by fire or otherwise, any public or private , whether real or personal, not his or her own, of the value of $1,000 or more . . . .”); D.C. Code § 22-3312.01 (“It shall be unlawful for any person or persons willfully and wantonly to disfigure, cut, chip, or cover, rub with, or otherwise place filth or excrement of any kind . . . .”).