D.C. Criminal Code Reform Commission 441 Fourth Street, NW, Suite 1C001S, Washington, D.C. 20001
[…] See, e.g., Wheeler v. United States, 832 A.2d 1271, 1274 (D.C. 2003) (applying dichotomy to law of voluntary intoxication); Hawkins v. United States, 103 A.3d 199, 202 (D.C. 2014) (applying dichotomy to law of mistake of fact). Among other problems with this framework, it is not at all obvious—given that these terms are little more than “rote incantations” of “dubious value,” Buchanan v. United States, 32 A.3d 990, 1001 (D.C. 2011) (Ruiz, J. concurring)—how any offense should be classified. 18 Note that the D.C. Code contains a general attempt provision, D.C. Code § 22-1803, which states:

Whoever shall attempt to commit any crime, which attempt is not otherwise made punishable by chapter 19 of An Act to establish a code of law for the District of Columbia, approved March 3, 1901 (31 Stat. 1321), shall be punished by a fine not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 [$1000] or by imprisonment for not more than 180 days, or both. Except, whoever shall attempt to commit a crime of violence as defined in § 23-1331 shall be punished by a fine not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 [$12,500] or by imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both.18

As is evident, this provision does little more than establish a default penalty structure for attempt offenses. It is silent on the actus reus and mens rea of attempt liability in the District.