D.C. Criminal Code Reform Commission 441 Fourth Street, NW, Suite 1C001S, Washington, D.C
[…] It is only by relying on this two-part structure that a legislature can ever hope to comprehensively codify the mens rea and actus reus governing a collection of criminal offenses. To understand why this is the case, and to better appreciate the importance of a general part, it’s useful to consider the wide range of issues concerning the scope of liability that even the most comprehensive statutory offense definitions leave unresolved in a jurisdiction—such as the District—with a criminal code that lacks a general part. Illustrative is the District’s aggravated assault offense, D.C. Code § 22-404.01. Enacted by the D.C. Council in 1994, the text of this statute reads: (a) A person commits the offense of aggravated assault if: (1) By any means, that person knowingly or purposely causes serious bodily injury to another person; or (2) Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, that person intentionally or knowingly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of serious bodily injury to another person, and thereby causes serious bodily injury. (b) Any person convicted of aggravated assault shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or be imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both. 9 In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 364 (1970) (“[T]he Due Process Clause protects the accused against conviction except upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt of every fact necessary to constitute the crime with which he is charged.”) 10 United States v.