Louisiana Law Review Volume 62 | Number 3 Spring 2002
[…] W.L. Goulden Logging Co., 116 La. 468,40 So. 798 (1906). "For many years the [Louisiana] Supreme Court.. . gave full effect to the restrictive clause of... article [2320]." Id. at 472, 40 So. at 800. However, the Weaver court noted that "the restriction on the liability of masters embodied in article 2320 ...of the Civil Code has been construed out of the text, for the reason that it practically nullifies the liability of the master for the acts of his servants as imposed by the express terms of the same article." Id. at 473-474, 40 So. at 800. 115. Maraist & Galligan, supra note 20, § 13-2, at 308 n.7. La. R.S. 9:3921 (2000) states, in part: "Notwithstanding any provision in Title III of Code Book III of Title 9 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950 to the contrary, every master or employer is answerable for the damage occasioned by his servant or employee in the exercise of the functions in which they are employed." 116. Rosenburg, supra note 113. 117. Schwartz, supra note 107, at 1755-64. 118. Id. at 1756. 119. Id.at 1744. 120. Id. at 1758. 918 LOUISIANA LA W REVIEW [Vol. 62 2. Contracting Vicarious Liability