VICARIOUS LIABILITY AND ADMINISTRATION OF RISK I *
[…] The decision not to avoid the risk is made by both M and D when they con- summate their agreement, and do so knowing that any human being who drives a truck on highways today is liable to cause injuries to others. The respective capacities of M and D to avoid the risk seem equal. The position one occupied was as strategic the defendant. He simply furnished a team and driver to enable the defendant to do its own work." Ibid. 350. 37 A recognition of this is seen in the workmen's compensation laws. The insulation of the independent contractor is not always retained. Section 56 of New York's Workmen's Compensation Act provides: "A contractor, the subject of whose contract is, involves or includes a hazardous employ- ment, who subcontracts all or any part of such contract shall be liable for and shall pay compensation to any employee injured whose injury arises out of and in the course of such hazardous employment, unless the subcontractor primarily liable therefor has secured compensation for such employee so injured as provided in this chapter."