VICARIOUS LIABILITY
[…] • Many states have mandatory reporting. MANY STATES

• Restatement (3d) on Torts: Liability for Physical Harm (adopted 2005; published 2010) • § 14. Statutory Violations as Negligence Per Se • An actor is negligent if, without excuse, the actor violates a statute that is designed to protect against the type of accident the actor’s conduct causes, and if the accident victim is within the class of persons the statute is designed to protect. DUTY: MANDATORY REPORTING

• La. R.S. 15:1504 requires reporting of abuse by “Any person, including but not limited to a health, mental health, and social service practitioner, having cause to believe that an adult's physical or mental health or welfare has been or may be further adversely affected by abuse, neglect, or exploitation shall report in accordance with R.S. 15:1505.” R.S. 15:1504 – YES, IT IS LONG

• La.