Civil Rights Without Remedies: Vicarious Liability Under Title VII, Section 1983, and Title IX Catherine Fisk
[…] McCurry, 449 U.S. 90, 98 (1980) (stating that the goal of Section 1983 was to counter the influence of the Ku Klux Klan over state governments); Mitchum v. Foster,407 U.S. 225, 238-39 (1972) (stating that the purpose of Section 1983 was to enforce the Fourteenth Amendment); Monroe v. Pape, 365 U.S. 167, 173-74 (1961) (stating that Section 1983 was enacted to provide a federal remedy for civil rights violations perpetrated by the states). 3 42 U.S.C. § 2000aetseq. (1994). 4 See id, § 2000a. I See id. §§ 2000d to 2000d-4. Title VI provides: "No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." Id § 2000d. 6 See id §§ 2000e to 2000e-5. See also Griggs v. Duke Power Co., 401 U.S. 424,429-30 (1971) (stating that the purpose of Title VII was to achieve equality of employment opportunities). 7 See 20 U.S.C. § 1681 (1994).