University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] This is not surprising, because the protection of, or reluctance to disturb, established patterns of expectation moti- vates much of the law. Id. at 305. Dickerson proceeds to consider the "several ways" "legally defective products can frustrate reasonable expectations." Id. The principal definition of "defect" under the typical U.C.C. provisions governing implied warranties of merchantability speaks in terms of normal expectations. See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 4-2-314(2) (1973): "Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as . . . (c) [alre fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." Similarly, under comment g to § 402A of the RESTATEMENT, a product is defective if "at the time it leaves the seller's hands, [it is) in a condition not contemplated by the ultimate consumer" and the condition is one which makes the product "unreasonably dangerous."