William Mitchell Law Review
[…] Holt, 124 Minn. 169, 174, 144 N.W. 745, 747 (1913) (stating that a father may be liable where a son used a family vehicle for personal purposes). 59. See Milbank Mut. Ins. Co., 332 N.W.2d at 166-67.

Published by Mitchell Hamline Open Access, 2003 9 William Mitchell Law Review, Vol. 30, Iss. 2 [2003], Art. 15

15 IIJIMA - PAGINATED.DOC 1/13/2004 3:52 PM

764 WILLIAM MITCHELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 30:2

1. The Safety Responsibility Act The legislature passed the SRA in 1933,60 and codified it as Minnesota Statute section 170.54 in 1945.61 The SRA expanded the operative field of respondeat superior to make vehicle owners vicariously liable when their permittees injured third parties.62 The SRA states that “[w]henever any motor vehicle shall be operated within this state, by any person other than the owner, with the consent of the owner, express or implied, the operator thereof shall in case of accident, be deemed the agent of the owner of such motor vehicle in the operation thereof.”63 The purpose of the SRA was “to make the owner of motor vehicles liable to those injured by their operation . . . where no such liability would otherwise exist.”64 The legislature believed that the SRA would encourage vehicle owners to procure liability insurance and ensure recovery for