Authority for the Removal of Fugitive Felons Apprehended Under 18 U.S.C. § 1073
[…] I. Section 1073, Rule 40, and Current Departmental Practice in Fugitive Cases

A. Section 1073

Section 1073 of Title 18, the so-called Fugitive Felon Act, makes it a federal offense to travel interstate for the purpose of avoiding a state felony prosecu­ tion, or custody or confinement after conviction, or to avoid giving testimony in a state criminal prosecution or investigation.3 Under the venue provisions of § 1073, an individual charged with a violation may be “prosecuted” only in the federal judicial district in which the original state crime was committed, or from which he fled, and “only upon formal approval in writing by the Attorney General or an Assistant Attorney General of the United States, which function of approving prosecutions may not be delegated.”