Maryland Extradition Manual
[…] The Governor's policy generally is to extradite a juvenile if the case against the minor is grave, and the circumstances of such case justify handling the juvenile as an adult.255

The Compact further provides for cooperative supervision of juveniles on probation or parole and for the states to enter into agreements for supplementary care and rehabilitation of juveniles.

V. Uniform Act for the Extradition of Persons of Unsound Mind - Fugitives that are of unsound mind within the terms of the statute are subject to return to the demanding state

251 MD. CODE ANN., CORR. SERVS. § 6-202(d) (stating that “[t]he compacting states recognize that there is no ‘right’ of any offender to live in another state and that duly accredited officers of a sending state may at all times enter a receiving state and there apprehend and retake any offender under supervision”); see also 44 Md. Op. Att’y Gen. 288 (1959); 31 Md. Op. Att’y Gen. 160 (1946).

252 See MD. CODE ANN., CRIM. PROC. § 9-110 (describing the process afforded to a person arrested on a Governor’s warrant).

253 Ex parte Tenner, 20 Cal. 2d 670, 128 P.2d 338 (1942).

254 Morrissey v.