IN THE SUPREME COURT OF Supreme Court No. 16-1544
[…] 54 assembly therefore declares that a program under which sex offenders may receive treatment and supervision for the rest of their lives, if necessary, is necessary for the safety, health, and welfare of the state.”); Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, §§ 1231(2)(C), 1252(4–E) (2015)

(requiring lifetime special sentence of supervised release following incarceration for those convicted of sex offenses against children under 12); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83–174.03 (2015) (requiring that certain sex offenders, upon completion of their term of commitment, be supervised “by the Office of Parole Administration for the remainder of his or her life”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 176.0931 (2015) (“If a defendant is convicted of a sexual offense, the court shall include in sentencing, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, a special sentence of lifetime supervision.”); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 632-A:10-a (2015)

(setting out that lifetime supervision may be ordered in addition to any other sentence for certain sex offenses); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:43-