IN THE SUPREME COURT OF Supreme Court No. 16-1544
[…] Rev. Stat. § 176.0931 (2015) (“If a defendant is convicted of a sexual offense, the court shall include in sentencing, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, a special sentence of lifetime supervision.”); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 632-A:10-a (2015)

(setting out that lifetime supervision may be ordered in addition to any other sentence for certain sex offenses); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:43-

6.4 (2015) (stating sentences for sex offenses “shall include, in addition to any sentence authorized by this Code, a special sentence of parole supervision for life”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-524 (2015)

(specifying sex offenses where, “[i]n addition to the punishment authorized by the specific statute prohibiting the conduct,” the

55 offender “shall receive a sentence of community supervision for life”);

W. Va. Code § 62-12-26 (2015) (certain sex offenders “shall be subject, in addition to any other penalty or condition imposed by the court, to supervised release for life”); Wis. Stat. § 939.615 (2015)