2021 Kansas Extradition & Interstate Detainer Manual
[…] X. RENDITION

If habeas corpus has been denied and there are no further stays, the fugitive is now ready to be rendered over to the agents of the demanding state. The law enforcement agency from the jurisdiction in the demanding state where the charges are pending should be notified that the fugitive is ready for transportation back to the demanding state.

While Kansas law does not provide a time limit within which agents of the demanding state must appear in the asylum state to take custody, the federal act does. 18 U.S.C. § 3182 states that “if no agent appears within thirty days from the time of the arrest, the prisoner may be discharged.” The “arrest” refers to the service of the governor’s rendition warrant. This provision is permissive and not mandatory, and after thirty days, the court has discretion to release the fugitive.