2021 Kansas Extradition & Interstate Detainer Manual
[…] See K.S.A. § 23-36,802(c).

It is Governor Kelly’s position that any individual charged with nonsupport of a child or spouse is an extraditable fugitive. However, some states do require that civil remedies be pursued prior to extraditing the fugitive. Therefore, for such states, please include an affidavit by the prosecutor stating either URESA or UIFSA has been used, or why such civil remedies will likely be ineffective.

2. Military.

Extradition of members of the United States military is governed by 10 U.S.C. § 814, which provides as follows:

“(a) Under such regulations as the Secretary concerned may prescribe, a member of the armed forces accused of an offense against civil authority may be delivered, upon request, to the civil authority for trial.”

“(b) When delivery under this article is made to any civil authority of a person undergoing sentence of a court-martial, the delivery, if followed by conviction in a civil tribunal, interrupts the execution of the sentence of the sentence of the court-martial, and the offender after having answered to the civil authorities for their offense shall, upon the request of competent military authority, be returned to military custody for the competition of their sentence.”

Page | 13

3. Foreign Countries.

International extradition is governed by treaties with the various participating nations. If your fugitive has fled to a foreign country, you must contact the Office of International Affairs.