Fordham Law School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] After a defendant is arrested under section 1073 for having fled from state prosecution, he is usually returned to the state for trial and the federal charge is dis- missed. See generally United States v. Frank, 864 F.2d at 996-97. 71 An Act for the Punishment of certain against the United States, ch. 9, § 32, 1 Stat. 112 (Apr. 30, 1790). See. e.g, United States v. White, 28 F. Cas. 550, 551 (C.C.D.C. 1836) (No. 16,675). This limitation on the reach of the federal statute of limitations has continued until the present day and is now embodied in 18 U.S.C. § 3290 (1988), which provides: "No statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice." In Jhirad v.