University of Miami Review
[…] The surety may discharge its obligation to the surety may surrender the defendant at any time before breach of the bond."); MASS. GEN. ANN. ch. 276, § 68 (West 2007) ("Bail in criminal cases may be exonerated at any time before default upon their recognizance by surrendering their principal into court or to the jailer in the county where the principal is held to appear .... "); Mo. CODE ANN., CRIM. PROC. § 4-217(h) (West 2007); Tax. CODE CRIM. PRoc. ANN. art. 17.16 (Vernon 2007) ("A surety may before forfeiture relieve himself of his undertaking by ... surrendering the accused into the custody of the sheriff of the county where the prosecution is pending .... "). 35. But see Tyler v. Capitol Indem. Ins. Co., 110 A.2d 528, 532 (Md. 1955) (holding principal not entitled to recover premium paid to surety for bail bond even though surety surrendered principal only a few days after principal released from jail). 36. 15 S.W.2d 692 (Tex. Civ.