NYLS Journal of Human Rights
[…] 180 See, e.g., Johnson Bonding Co. v. Commonwealth of Ky., 420 F. Supp. 331 (E.D. Ky. 1976) (holding that acts of the legislature eliminating criminal sureties does not violate the Constitution); Kahn, 299 N.W.2d at 279; Schlib v. Kuebel, 404 U.S. 357 (1971) (eliminating criminal sureties is a valid exercise of police power). 181See, e.g., Johnson, 420 F. Supp. at 335 ("[Blail bondsmen have, in large part ...reaped huge profits ...to the detriment of the rights of many citizens and have been a major cause of corruption in the administration of justice."). 182 See Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 431.510 (Michie 1985), which states in part: (1) It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in the business of bail bondsmen as defined in KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 304.34-010(l), or to otherwise for compensation or other consideration : (a) Furnish bail or funds or property to serve as bail; or (b) Make bonds or enter into undertakings as surety; For the appearance of persons charged with any criminal offense or violation of law or ordinance punishable by fine, imprisonment or death, before any of the courts of this state, including city courts, or to secure the payment of fines imposed and of costs assessed by such courts upon a final disposition. The statute further states that a bail bondsman, for-purposes of preceding section, is one who is "engaged for profit in the business of furnishing bail, making bonds or entering into undertakings, as -surety, for the appearance of persons charged with any criminal offense or violation of law