NYLS Journal of Human Rights
[…] Illinois has followed this impetus as well. In 1964, Illinois completely abolished commercial bail bonding and replaced it with a

190 See Johnson at 336-39. "The Court is of the opinion that the unsoundness of plaintiff's claim that the Act deprives it of property without due process of law 'so clearly results from the previous decisions of this court as to foreclose the subject.' Plaintiff's claim based on freedom of contract is also foreclosed." Id. at 335. '9' 299 N.W.2d 279 (Wis. Ct. App. 1980). 192See Wis. STAT. ANN. § 969.12(2) (1979). The Wisconsin Act reads in relevant part: "No surety under this chapter may be compensated for acting as a surety." Id. 193 See Kahn, 299 N.W.2d at 283-84 (holding that "[blecause plaintiffs have not met their burden of proving the non-existence of any rational basis to support sec. 969.21(1) and (2), Stats., as amended, their challenge must fail."). '94Id. at 281. ' 9' Id. at 282. 196 See Benboe v.