Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Rptr. at 767. 38. See cases cited at note 34 st~vra. 39. See cases cited at note 6 supra. 40. See note 24 supra. 41. CAL. PENAL CODE§ 1548.1 (West 1970). The full text of§ 1548.1 reads; Subject to the provisions of this chapter, the Constitution of the United States, and the laws of the United States, it is the duty of the Governor of this State to have arrested and delivered up to the executive authority of any other State any person charged in that State with treason, felony, or other crime, who has lied from justice and is found in this State. 42. !d. § !549.2. The full text of§ 1549.2 appears at note 9 supra. 1979] CONSTITUTIONAL LAW 653

the other hand, section 1548.3 (granting gubernatorial investigatory power to have reported "the situation and circumstances of the person so demanded, and whether he ought to be surrendered according to the provision of this chapter")43 arid section 1554 ("[t]he Governor may recall his warrant of arrest or may issue another warrant whenever he deems it proper")44 seem to allow discretionary executive action.