Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Without doubt, a measure of statutory ambiguity is created by ap­ parently conflicting provisions of the Extradition Act. On one hand, section ]548.1 ("it is the duty of the Governor to have arrested and deliver up" any requested fugitive)41 and section 1549.2 ("[i]f a demand conforms to the provisions of this chapter, the Governor . . . shall sign a "vvarrant of arresf';7)42 appear to speak in clear mandatory tones. On

37. See note 35 supra. The distinction, whlch is admittedly a fine one, is hetwe~n de facto discretion resulting from judicial unenforceability and unenforceability resulting from de jure dis­ cretion.