Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] II

THE LANGUAGE OF THE CALIFORNIA EXTRADITION ACT To support its construction of legislative intent, the Brown major­ ity relied principally upon the language of Ca11forn1a's current Extradi­ tion Act. Like its precursors, it conforms closely to the wording of the extradition clause of the United States Constitution.9 After the adop­ tion in 1851 of the federal language as part of California's first extradi-

9. Section 1549.2 of the current California Uniform Criminal Extradition Act reads: If a dema.n,d conforms to the provisions of this chapter, the Governor or agent authorized in writing by the Governor whose authorization has been filed with the Secretary of State shall sign a warrant of arrest, which shall be sealed with the State Seal, and shall be directed to any peace officer or other person whom he may entrust with the execution thereof. The warrant must substantially recite the facts necessary to the validity of its issuance. CAL. PENAL CoDE§ 1549.2 (West 1970).