Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The court's justifications for rejecting South Dakota's alternative interpretations are not analytically persuasive. First, a limitation of section 1548.3 to authorize only investigations of formal extradition re­ quest sufficiency need not create any "pure surplusage." The language of that section explicitly states that the investigation power granted therein relates to the governor's duties throughout the chapter, which in

43. Id. § 1548.3. The full text of§ 1548.3 reads: When a demand is made upon the Governor of this State by the executive authority of another State for the surrender of a person so charged with crime, the Governor may call upon the Attorney General or any district attorney in this State to investigate or assist in investigating the demand, and to report to him the situation and circumstances of the person so demanded, and whether he ought to be surrendered according to the provision of this chapter. 44. Id. § 1554. 45. 20 Cal. 3d at 776, 576 P.2d at 480, 144 Cal. Rptr. at 765. 46. Jd. at 775, 576 P.2d at 479, 144 Cal. Rptr. at 764. 47. Id. at 776, 576 P.2d at 480, 144 Cal. Rptr. at 765. 654 CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 67:643