Seton Hall University eRepository @ Seton Hall
[…] By undergoing genetic testing, birth parents gain more insight into their own genetic information and predispositions.117 It may reassure biological parents that their children are as well-equipped as possible to prevent and treat future genetic-based conditions. Moreover, giving this genetic information to adoptees may protect the birth parents’ privacy by reducing the court’s willingness to unseal the adoption records.118 Courts may no longer find “good cause” to unseal records so that adoptees may obtain their biological parents’ genetic and medical information.

114 Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 162.005(f) (West 1996) (“The department, licensed child-placing agency, parent, guardian, person, or entity who prepares and files the original report is required to furnish supplemental medical, psychological, and psychiatric information to the adoptive parents if that information becomes available and to file the supplemental information where the original report is filed.”). 115 Andrews & Elster, supra note 113, at 131. 116 Mather, supra note 111, at 1641. 117 Id. 118 Id. at 1647. 20

Adoptive parents are automatically have less information about their adopted child than if they had biologically conceived the child.