The Case for Treating Ex-Offenders as a Suspect Class
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Schnitzer, 567 F.2d 536, 539 (2nd Cir. 1977) ("No federal statute provides for the expungement of an arrest record. Instead, expungement lies within the equitable discretion of the court, and relief usually is granted only in 'extreme circumstances."'); see generally Deborah Sprenger, Annotation, Expunction of Federal Arrest Records in Absence of Conviction, 97 A.L.R. FED. 652 (2006) (describing federal statutes and caselaw regarding expungement of federal arrest records of exonerated detainees). 173. CAL. PENAL CODE § 851.8 (Deering 2006) ("The law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the offense, upon a determination that the person arrested is factually innocent, shall, with the concurrence of the district attorney, seal its arrest records .... ) (emphasis added). 174. Successful motions to reduce a felony obviously leave a misdemeanor on the record. In the case of expungement, expunged convictions remain on an individual's record in perpetuity.