Golden Gate University Law Review Volume 24 Article 9 Issue 1 Women's Law Forum
[…] Records Controversy, 6 N. ILL. U. L. REV. 103, 121 (1986). Adult adoptees are allowed to manifest in writing their consent to release of identifying information about themselves. Consent can be revoked by either party at any time. [d. 40. See, e.g., CAL. FAMILY CODE § 9203 (West Ann. 1993) (replacing CAL. CIV. CODE § 229.40). 41. See, e.g., id. § 9204 (replacing § 229.50); N.V PUB. HEALTH LAW §§ 4138-c, 4138- d (McKinney Supp. 1993). 42. See, e.g., CAL. FAMILY CODE § 9204 (West Ann. 1993) (replacing § 229.50); N.V PUB. HEALTH LAW §§ 4138-c, 4138-d (McKinney Supp. 1993) ("Any employee of the de­ partment or any employee of an authorized agency who solicits or causes another to solicit a registation ... shall be guilty of a misdemeanor ...."). 43. Hollinger. supra note 11, at 13-41. 44. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 63.162 (West Supp. 1993). 45. See Hollinger, supra note 11, at app. 13-A (Supp. 1992) for a complete list of these states. 46. See, e.g., 23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2905 (Purdon Supp. 1993); ALA. CODE § 26- 10A-31(j)