POWERS OF ATTORNEY:
[…] The Medicaid eligibility rules have recently changed to make it harder to qualify for Medicaid, but the agent may need to have certain powers granted in the Power of Attorney for Property in order to do certain things to qualify the principal for Medicaid. Any power to make gifts, even those of nominal amounts, must be explicitly stated in the Power of Attorney, and the issue of whether the agent is acting fraudulently if he or she makes a to himself or herself from the principal’s assets, must also be thought through carefully.

2. Misuse of a Power of Attorney for Property

Section 2-7 of the Power of Attorney Act was amended in 2011 to add a court-sanctioned remedy for a misbehaving agent. The prior act included a directive that the agent “shall keep a record of all receipts, disbursements, and significant actions taken under the authority of the agency” (Section 2-7(c)), but there was no directive as to whom this record should be given or when.

After the amendments, this record may be requested by: