FOR DISCUSSION ONLY
[…] For rights not created under federal law, priority issues are questions of state 31 law. The same is true for non-ownership rights in patent. The situation is different in copyright law. Section 205(f) 32 of the Copyright Act provides: 33 A nonexclusive license, whether recorded or not, prevails over a conflicting transfer of copyright 34 ownership if the license is evidenced by a written instrument signed by the owner of the rights 35 licensed or such owner's duly authorized agent, and if: 36 (1) the license was taken before execution of the transfer; or 37 (2) the license was taken in good faith before recordation of the transfer and 38 without notice of it. 39 17 U.S.C. § 205(f).