Loyola University Chicago Journal Volume 6 Article 4 Issue 3 Summer 1975
[…] 4. See L. SIMPSON, CONTRACTS, §§ 176-78 (1965); WILLISTON, supra note 1, § 1935; RESTATEMENT OF THE LAW OF CONTRACTS §§ 458-61 (1932). 5. Mineral Park Land Co. v. Howard, 172 Cal. 289, 293, 156 P. 458, 460 (1916) (citation omitted); City of Veron v. City of Los Angeles, 45 Cal. 2d 710, 290 P.2d 841 (1955). 6. Section 2-615 of the provides: Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to the preceding section on substituted performance: (a) Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with paragraphs (b) and (c) is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impractica- ble by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compli- ance in with any applicable foreign or domestic govern- mental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid. (b) Where the causes mentioned in paragraph (a) affect only a part of the seller's to perform, hse must allocate production and deliveries among his customers but may at his option include regular customers not then under contract as well as his own requirements for further manufacture. He may so allocate in any manner which is fair and reasonable. (c) The seller must notify the buyer seasonably that there will be delay or non-delivery and, when allocation is required under paragraph (b), of the estimated quota thus made available for the buyer. 7. Section 281 of the proposed draft of the RESTATEMENT OF THE LAw (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS (Tent. Draft No. 9, 1974) provides: Where, after a contract is made, a party's performance is made impracticable without his fault by the occurrence of an event the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made, his duty to render that performance is discharged, unless the language or the circumstances indi- cate the contrary. 8. For a discussion of the doctrine of impossibility as now formulated in U.C.C. § 2-615 see Symposium, The U.C.C. and Contract Law: Some Selected Problems, 105 U. PA. L. REV. 837,