Valparaiso University Review
[…] [With

Produced by The Berkeley Electronic Press, 2013 Valparaiso University Law Review, Vol. 47, No. 2 [2013], Art. 8

442 VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 47

partially resolves Brooks and Stremitzer’s concern that the U.C.C. is too generous with expectation damages for the revoking buyer. In other principles regarding cover, case law recognizes that it is a mechanism that allows the buyer to avoid lost profits where the seller has failed to perform.227 In responding to the seller’s breach, the buyer under U.C.C. section 2-712(1) may cover “by making in good faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of or contract to purchase goods in substitution for those due from the seller.”228 This remedy accords with commercial reality, “because the buyer usually needs the goods he has bargained for, and he covers to realize one of the objects of the initial contract, namely to exchange money for goods.”229 The amount of cover damages, as against the seller, under U.C.C. section