Valparaiso University Review
[…] Produced by The Berkeley Electronic Press, 2013 Valparaiso University Law Review, Vol. 47, No. 2 [2013], Art. 8

412 VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 47

word “rescission” to reserve a right of action for breach of contract.64 U.C.C. section 2-721 unqualifiedly uses the word “rescission” when it states, “Neither rescission or a claim for rescission of the contract for sale nor rejection or return of the goods shall bar or be deemed inconsistent with a claim for damages or other remedy.”65 U.C.C. section 2-209 (not mentioned by the authors) further embraces rescission as a remedy when it states that “[a] signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing [generally] cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded[.]”66 Therefore, I concur with the current edition of Corbin on Contracts when it opines, “The present author does not agree that U.C.C. Article 2 was intended to abolish the concept of rescission.”67 Another important gap in Brooks and Stremitzer’s analysis is that they do not address the case