Valparaiso University Review
[…] Becker, 644 P.2d 413, 419 (Kan. 1982) (noting that a buyer’s failure to use the remedy of cover when reasonably available will preclude recovery of consequential damages, such as lost profits).

https://scholar.valpo.edu/vulr/vol47/iss2/8 Feldman: Rescission, Restitution, and the Principle of Fair Redress: A Re

2013] A Response to Professors Brooks and Stremitzer 443

2. Consequential and Incidental Losses

Still other U.C.C. policies limit the revoking buyer’s monetary recovery.232 U.C.C. section 2-715 addresses consequential damages, even when they overlap to an extent with incidental damages. Consequential losses resulting from the seller’s breach include “any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise.”233 The “reason to know” language concerning the buyer’s requirements comes from the English decision of Hadley v.