Bowling Green State University ScholarWorks@BGSU
[…] See Simon Reznikoff, The Unconscionable Controversy, 17 AM. BUS. L.J. 61, 61 (1979). See also CAL. COM. CODE § 2302 (West 2012) for an in-depth explanation as to why the provision was not enacted in California. Also, until 1971, the state of North Caro- lina also omitted this section from the Code. See N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 25-2-302 (1966) for a discussion of why North Carolina did not initially adopt the provision. 37. § 2-302 cmt. 1. 38. Ostas, supra note 1, at 538. Specifically, the U.C.C. provides that “this Article applies to transactions in goods.” U.C.C. § 2-102 (2011). U.C.C. § 2-105 defines goods as “all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identi- fication to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, invest- ment securities (Article 8) and things in action.” Id. § 2-105. 39. Urdang v. Muse, 276 A.2d 397, 401 (N.J. Essex County Ct. 1971). 40. David v. Mfrs. Hanover Trust Co., 287 N.Y.S.2d 503 (Civ. Ct. 1968). 41. Earlman Oil Co. v. Burroughs Corp., 625 F.2d 1291, 1299 (5th Cir. 1980).