Florida State University Review
[…] However, if the party asserting procedural unconscionability was unable to meet with an at- torney or if the advice was explained in an incomprehensible manner, the court may find the voluntariness element absent. 2006] CONSENT THEORY OF UNCONSCIONABILITY 1091 ferred to as “per se unconscionability.”137 This exists when the imbal- ance in is so severe as to be considered unconscionable on its face, as in the case of price gouging.138 Section 2-302 provides courts with the option of either voiding the unconscionable term or to reforming the term to make it reasonable. It establishes that courts “may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable re- sult.”139 This express statement indicates that the drafters intended reformation to be the favored remedy, especially in situations lacking profound procedural overreaching.140 The coding project measures the percentage of cases where courts have reformed an unconscionable clause or