Florida State University Review
[…] In developing a matrix of factors and variables to be studied, we reviewed the law of unconscionability, the extensive legal literature on the doctrine of unconscionability, and selected cases from the two different time frames discussed above. Part II provides a brief review of the law of unconscionability and analyzes some es-

Id. at 1294; cf. Robert A. Hillman, Debunking Some Myths about Unconscionability: A New Framework for U.C.C. Section 2-302, 67 CORNELL L. REV. 1 (1981) (“[L]egislators cannot successfully draft legislation to encompass unforeseen circumstances.”). 7. U.C.C. § 2-302 (2005) states in its entirety: Unconscionable Contract or Clause: (1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the con- tract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscion- able clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. (2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable op- portunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination. Id. 8. The U.C.C. was enacted in New York in 1963 and was quickly followed by other states.