Florida State University Review
[…] The second part focuses on the materiality of the risk being al- located.129 It is necessary “to determine the gravity of the risk being allocated, for if there is no substantial burden imposed, there is no need to go beyond the terms of the writing.”130 Murray refers to the Restatement (First) of Contracts for the answer.131 Section 275 of the Restatement provides a number of factors to be used to determine the materiality of breach. Murray recites two of the factors: “What is the

121. Id. at 28-34. 122. Section 2-316(2) requires that any disclaimer or modification of the implied war- ranty of merchantability “must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous . . . .” U.C.C. § 2-316(2) (2005). 123. Murray, supra note 4, at 19. He later states, “A court should not rely exclusively upon conspicuousness as its guide . . . .” Id. at 22. 124. Id. at 21. 125. See infra Part IV.D.1-2, IV.E.1. 126. Murray, supra note 4, at 21. 127. Id. at 23. 128. Id. 129. Id.