Catholic University Review
[…] The Administrative Conference lists the advantages of both rulemaking and adjudication, noting that "[g]enerally speaking, unless the agency's underlying statute indicates otherwise, the agency should feel reasonably confident that its choice between rulemaking and adjudication will be respected by the courts." Id. at 83. It concludes, however, that "[w]here the agency is, in effect, announc- ing a future policy, we believe it generally is best to use the rulemaking process." Id. 135. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(l) (1988) (provision of Social Security Act stating that Secretary of Health and Human Services "shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the administration of the [Medicare] insurance programs under this subchapter"). 136. 5 U.S.C. § 553(b) (1988). 137. The incentive to adopt rulemaking procedures is particularly strong if agencies are prevented from employing retroactive rulemaking to correct procedural defects in a previous agency action.