CHAPMAN REVIEW
[…] United States? The answer is yes, for many key issues of delegation do not involve trade-offs among intangibles that require administrative actions. In particular, there are still key “gateway” provisions that only ask the simple question of whether certain

170 Here are the ground rules: The Commission “is established as an independent commission in the judicial branch of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 991(a). It has seven voting members (one of whom is the Chairman) appointed by the President "by and with the advice and consent of the Senate." Id. "At least 3 of the members shall be Federal judges selected after considering a list of six judges recommended to the President by the Judicial Conference of the United States." Id. “Not more than four members of the Commission shall be members of the same . . . .” Id. The Attorney General, or his designee, is an ex officio nonvoting member. Id.