Pennsylvania Restitution Benchbook 2020
[…] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c)(2).
When restitution is issued under Section 1106(a), a sentencing court is obligated to order full restitution regardless of the current financial resources of a defendant. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c)(1)(i); Commonwealth v. Holmes, 155 A.3d 69, 86 (Pa. Super. 2017).
Probationary Sentence
In imposing an order of probation, the trial court is empowered to require the defendant to make restitution pursuant to 42 PA.C.S.A. § 9763, which states:
(a) General rule.— In imposing probation, the court shall consider guidelines adopted by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing under section 2154 (relating to adoption of guidelines for sentencing) or 2154.1 (relating to adoption of guidelines for restrictive conditions) and specify at the time of sentencing the conditions of probation, including the length of the term of restrictive conditions under subsection (c) or (d). The term of restrictive conditions under subsection (c) shall be equal to or greater than the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment required by statute.
(b) Conditions generally.--The court may attach any of the following conditions upon the defendant as it deems necessary:
. . .
(10) To make restitution of the fruits of the crime or to make reparations, in an affordable amount and on a schedule that the defendant can afford to pay, for the loss or damage caused by the crime.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9763(a)&(b)(10) (emphasis added).3
3 In 2019, the Legislature, in reference to probation, moved the condition of restitution from 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9754(c)(8) to Section 9763(b) (10). The language used in Section 9763(b)(10) is similar to the prior section.
7 Chapter 1 Introduction