Pennsylvania Restitution Benchbook 2020
[…] See Veon 150 A.3d at 454.
Commonwealth v. LeClair, 236 A.3d. 71, 86 (Pa. Super. 2020).
Restitution for Compensation Paid to Victim under Section 1106
The 1998 amendments to the definition of a “victim” under the Crimes Code broadened the class of those entities eligible to receive restitution. “Mandatory restitution” under Section 1106(c) requires the trial court to order full restitution:
(i) Regardless of the current financial resources of the defendant, so as to provide the victim with the fullest compensation for the loss. The court shall not reduce a restitution award by any amount that the victim has received from the Crime Victim’s Compensation Board or other government agency but shall order the defendant to pay any restitution ordered for loss previously compensated by the board to the Crime Victim’s Compensation Fund or other designated account when the claim involves a government agency in addition to or in place of the board.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c)(1)(i). The order of priorities of payments include:
(C) Any other government agency which has provided reimbursement to the victim as a result of the defendant’s criminal conduct.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c)(1)(ii)(C).
29 Chapter 2 Mandatory Restitution at Sentencing
Medicare
In light of the statutory amendments enacted in 1998, the Supreme Court in Commonwealth v.