Pennsylvania Restitution Benchbook 2020
[…] 13 Chapter 1 Introduction
Generally, the collection of restitution is by the County’s Probation Department. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9728(a); 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(e). Although a sentence for restitution is to be considered a judgment in favor of the probation department, it is not a debt. However, the collection of restitution may be referred to a private collection agency. The sentencing court must make a determination that the offender is financially able to pay restitution before it may turn a delinquent account over to a private collection agency. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9730(b)(2).
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9728 provides that a “sentence . . . for restitution” shall be a “judgment in favor of the probation department upon the person or the property of the person sentenced or subject to the order.” Subsection (c) further provides that “the period of time during which such judgments shall have full effect may exceed the maximum term of imprisonment to which the offender could have been sentenced for the crimes of which he was convicted or the maximum term of confinement to which the