Restitution in Federal Criminal Cases
[…] The court in Baston also held that the district court should have ordered restitution covering the $400,000 Baston received for prostituting the victims in Australia. Id. 818 F.3d at 665-68. See also, In re Sealed Case, 702 F.3d 59, 66 (D.C. Cir. 2012) (“Section 1593 requires that the defendant pay the victim ‘the full amount of the victim’s losses,’ id. §1593(b)(1) defined as the sum of two components: (1) ill-gotten gains plus (2) the ‘full amount of the victim’s losses’...”). 124 18 U.S.C. § 2327 (1994 ed.). 125 18 U.S.C. § 2327 now provides: “(a) In general—Notwithstanding §3663 or 3663A, and in addition to any other civil or criminal penalty authorized by law, the court shall order restitution to all victims of any offense for which an enhanced penalty is provided under §2326. “(b) Scope and nature of order.—(1) Directions.—The order of restitution under this section shall direct the defendant to pay to the victim (through the appropriate court mechanism) the full amount of the victim’s losses as determined by the court pursuant to paragraph (2). (2) Enforcement.—An order of restitution under this section shall be issued and enforced in accordance with §3664 in the same manner as an order under §3663A. (3) Definition.—For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘full amount of the victim’s losses’ means all losses suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense. (4) Order mandatory—(A) The issuance of a restitution order under this section is mandatory. (B) A court may not decline to issue an order under this section because of—(i) the economic circumstances of the defendant; or (ii) the fact that a victim has, or is entitled to, receive compensation for his or her injuries from the proceeds of insurance or any other source. “(c) Victim defined—In this section, the term ‘victim’ has the meaning given that term in §3663A(a)(2).” 126 21 U.S.C. § 853(q) (“The court, when sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense under this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter involving the manufacture, the possession, or the possession with intent to distribute, of amphetamine or methamphetamine, shall—(1) order