Restitution in Federal Criminal Cases
[…] Procedure Except to the limited extent otherwise provided in the individual authorization statutes, Section 3664 supplies the procedure that governs the issuance of restitution orders.145 Upon conviction of a defendant, the court directs the probation service to investigate and prepare a report identifying each victim of the offense and the extent of their injuries, damages, or losses.146 Prosecutors are to provide the probation officer with pertinent information.147 The officer is also to ask victims to

141 18 U.S.C. §§ 2248(b)(4)(B), 2259(b)(4)(B), 2264(b)(4)(B) (“(B) A court may not decline to issue an order under this section because of—(i) the economic circumstances of the defendant; or (ii) the fact that a victim has, or is entitled to, receive compensation for his or her injuries from the proceeds of insurance or any other source.”); Rothenberg, 923 F.3d at 1324. 142 18 U.S.C. §§ 2248(b)(2), 2259(b)(2), 2264(b)(2) (“An order of restitution under this section shall be issued and enforced in accordance with §3664 in the same manner as an order under §3663A.”); Osman, 853 F.3d at 1189. 143 18 U.S.C. §§ 2248(b)(3), 2259(b)(3), 2264(b)(3) (“For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘full amount of the victim’s losses’ includes any costs incurred by the victim for ... (F) any other losses suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense.”). 144 United States v.