Restitution in Federal Criminal Cases
[…] sexual contact), 2251 (sexual exploitation of children), 2251A (selling or buying children), 2252 (material involving sexual exploitation of children), 2252A (child pornography), 2252B (misleading Internet domain names), 2252C (misleading Internet words or digital images), 2257 (record keeping requirements), 2257A (simulated sexual conduct records), 2258 (failure to report child abuse), 2260 (overseas production child pornography for the U.S.), 2260A (sex offender registration), 2261 (interstate domestic violence), 2262 (interstate stalking), 2261 (violation of protection orders). 138 Id. §§ 2248(b)(1), (b)(4)(A); 2259(b)(1), (b)(4)(A); 2264(b)(1), (b)(4)(A); e.g., United States v. Thunderhawk, 860 F.3d 633, 636-37 (8th Cir. 2017). 139 18 U.S.C. §§ 2248(c), 2259(c), 2264(c) (“For purposes of this section, the term ‘victim’ means the individual harmed as a result of a commission of a crime under this chapter, including, in the case of a victim who is under 18 years of age, incompetent, incapacitated, or deceased, the legal guardian of the victim or representative of the victim’s estate, another family member, or any other person appointed as suitable by the court, but in no event shall the defendant be named as such representative or guardian.”); United States v.