Restitution in Federal Criminal Cases
[…] Hanna, 630 F.3d 505, 512 (7th Cir. 2010). 118 18 U.S.C. § 228(f)(3) (“[T]he term ‘support obligation’ means any amount determined under a or an order of an administrative process pursuant to the law of a State or of an Indian tribe to be due from a person for the support and maintenance of a child or of a child and the parent with whom the child is living.”). 119 United States v. Gill, 264 F.3d 929, 931-33 (9th Cir. 2001). 120 United States v. Molak, 276 F.3d 45, 51 (1st Cir. 2002). 121 18 U.S.C. § 1593(c) (“As used in this section, the term ‘victim’ means the individual harmed as a result of a crime under this chapter, including, in the case of a victim who is under 18 years of age, incompetent, incapacitated, or deceased, the legal guardian of the victim or a representative of the victim’s estate, or another family member, or any other person appointed as suitable by the court, but in no event shall the defendant be named such representative or guardian.”). 122 Chapter 77 of Title 18 of the United States Code houses the following criminal prohibitions: id. §§ 1581 (peonage), 1582 (vessels in the slave trade), 1582 (enticement into slavery), 1584 (sale into involuntary servitude), 1585 (transportation or sale of slaves), 1586 (service on vessels