Restitution in Federal Criminal Cases
[…] Personal Injuries

Sections 3663 and 3663A Sections 3663 and 3663A have parallel provisions governing the restitution for personal injuries that permit or, in the case of Section 3663A require, compensation for medical expenses,130 lost income,131 rehabilitation,132 and, in the event the victim is killed, funeral and related expenses.133 The medical expenses covered by a restitution order may include those paid on the victim’s behalf by a third party,134 and may include the costs of psychiatric and psychological treatment

128 Section 743, P.L. 109-177, 120 Stat. 272 (2006). 129 18 U.S.C. § 43(c) (“An order of restitution under section 3663 or 3663A of this title with respect to a violation of this section may also include restitution—(1) for the reasonable cost of repeating any experimentation that was interrupted or invalidated as a result of the offense; (2) for the loss of food production or farm income reasonably attributable to the offense; and (3) for any other economic damage, including any losses or costs caused by economic disruption, resulting from the offense.”).