Restitution in Federal Criminal Cases
[…] Rothenberg, 923 F.3d 1309, 1324 (11th Cir. 2019). 140 18 U.S.C. §§ 2248(b)(3), 2259(b)(3), 2264(b)(3) (“For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘full amount of the victim’s losses’ includes any costs incurred by the victim for—(A) medical services relating to physical, psychiatric, or psychological care; (B) physical and occupational therapy or rehabilitation; (C) necessary transportation, temporary housing, and child care expenses; (D) lost income; (E) attorneys’ fees, plus any costs incurred in obtaining a civil protection order; and (F) any other losses suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense.”); United States v. Osman, 853 F.3d 1184, 1189 (11th Cir. 2017).

Congressional Research Service 18 Restitution in Federal Criminal Cases