CONTRA COSTA SUPERIOR MARTINEZ, DEPARTMENT: 39 DATE: 01/08/18
[…] [Citations.] Each of these purposes is served in the case of an incidental damage cause of action that is joined with a mandate petition seeking equitable relief.” (TrafficSchoolOnline, Inc. v. Clarke (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 736, 742.)

Plaintiff argues he was not required to submit a Government Tort Claim for the breach of contract claim because Gov. Code § 905(f) provides an exception for “Applications or claims for money or benefits under any public retirement or pension system.” Additionally, Gov. Code § 905 (c) provides another exception for “Claims by public employees for fees, salaries, wages, mileage, or other expenses and allowances.”

Government Code § 905(f) exception applies only where an individual seeks money due under the terms of an existing pension system. (Dalton, supra at p.1574.) Here, the claims against the Fire District, although tangentially related, are not claims for money under the retirement system.