E-Filed Stephen B
[…] (James v. Superior Court of San Francisco (1968) 261 19 Cal.App.2d 415, 416.) To this end, Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10 states in pertinent part: 20 “The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object by demurrer or answer as provided in § 430.30 to the 21 pleading on any one or more of the following grounds […]: 22 (e) the pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action […].” 23 In considering the sufficiency of the allegations, courts consider the demurrer as admitting 24 all properly pleaded material facts, “[…] but not contentions, deductions or conclusions of fact or 25 law.” (Align Technology, Inc.