CIRCUIT CLERKS’ MANUAL - CIVIL Pre- PAGE 4-1
[…] Specific Appointments

Servicemen's Readjustment Act of 1944: Eligibility of for Guaranty of Credit - Va. Code § 11-8. A guardian ad litem shall be appointed who shall make an investigation and report in writing whether in his/her opinion the best interest of the petitioner would be served by permitting the petitioner to enter into such transaction.

Action for the Sale, Lease, Exchange, Redemption and Other Disposition of Lands of Persons Under a Disability - Va. Code § 8.01-73. “In every suit brought under this article, a guardian ad litem shall be appointed for any person under a disability not otherwise represented by a guardian or committee, or trustee appointed pursuant to § 64.2-2003, and for all persons proceeded against by an order or publication under the designation of "parties unknown" as provided for in Va. Code § 8.01-316. The guardian ad litem shall file an answer as such.”

Process on Convict Defendant - Va.