CIRCUIT CLERKS’ MANUAL - CIVIL Pre- PAGE 4-1
[…] c. An out-of-state lawyer may render legal services to prepare for and participate in an ADR process, regardless of where the ADR process or proceeding is expected to take place or actually takes place.

The Rule and Application may be accessed by clicking below: Rule 1A:4 and APPLICATION TO APPEAR PRO HAC VICE BEFORE A VIRGINIA TRIBUNAL

See “Suits/Action Types” in this manual for specific clerk’s office procedures.

Interpreters

Interpreters may be appointed by the court, pursuant to Va. Code § 8.01-384.1:1, in a civil case. Local policy will dictate whether a hearing is required to assess the need for an interpreter, whether the court has a standing order. “[T]he amount allowed by the court to the [foreign language] interpreter may, in the discretion of the court, be assessed against either party as a part of the cost of the case and, if collected, the same shall be paid to the Commonwealth.”

It is a federal requirement to provide free language assistance to LEP individuals in all court proceedings, notwithstanding conflicting state or local laws. See the appendix “ Language Access Guidance Letter to State Courts from Assistant Attorney General Thomas E. Perez (August 17, 2010).”