Pace Review
[…] Logically, this “difference” represents a harm to the seller only when the seller must sell for less than the contract price – in other words, when the seller had a favorable contract. If the seller is able to sell for more, he is not harmed, and is in fact released from a bad bargain. But the Uniform Commerical Code (UCC) is quite clear that this seller, even having made a bad bargain, can keep his resulting gains. Id. § 2-706(6) (“The seller is not accountable to the buyer for any profit made on any resale.”). 299. See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS ch. 16, introductory note, reporter’s note (AM. LAW INST. 1981) (“[T]he principal purpose of the [contract law] rules relating to breach is to place the injured party in as good a position as he would have been in had the contract been performed.”).