Pace Review
[…] At that point, the question becomes simply one of measurement of the unjust enrichment. 330. It is important to note the distinction between bad faith breach of contract, as just described, and the breach of the duty of good faith. The latter remains a viable theory of liability under contract law and provides protection from bad faith actions without the need to change existing law. See U.C.C. § 1- 304 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 1977) (“Every contract . . . imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance and enforcement.”); RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 205 (AM. LAW INST. 1981) (“Every contract imposes upon each party a duty of good faith and fair dealing in its performance and its enforcement.”).

57 POWERS.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 5/8/18 10:33 PM

558 PACE LAW REVIEW Vol. 38.2