Pace Review
[…] (“‘Willful’ breaches have not been distinguished from other breaches, have not been awarded for breach of contract, and specific performance has not been granted where compensation in damages is an adequate substitute for the injured party.”). 309. For example, the UCC provides that the “remedies provided by [the ] must be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed . . . .” U.C.C. § 1-305(a) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 1977) (emphasis added). The minimal standard is underscored by the further provision that “neither consequential or special damages nor penal damages may be had except as specifically provided in [the Uniform Commercial Code] or by other rule of law.” Id. 310. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS ch. 16, intro. note (AM. LAW INST. 1981) (“[A] party may find it advantageous to refuse to perform a contract if he will still have a net gain after he has fully compensated the injured party for the resulting loss.”); see generally id., intro. note,