As one frustrated appellate court said, after painstakingly analyzing the plea agreement and the transcripts of both the plea and sentencing hearings, “the government would be well advised to give greater consideration to the impact of the VWPA and Hughey in future plea negotiations where it seeks restitution of a specific amount from a defendant pursuant to a plea agreement.“148 Moreover, the MVRA added a note to 18 U.S.C. § 3551 which provides that, the Attorney General shall ensure that “in all plea agreements . . . consideration is given to requesting that the defendant provide full restitution to all victims of all charges contained in the indictment or information, without regard to the counts to which the defendant actually pleaded.” Whether that ever comes to pass or not, it can only be suggested that probation officers review whatever plea agreement provisions there are, to determine if they support any broader restitution than can otherwise be imposed using the principles described in steps one through four, above.