SMU Review
[…] See infra notes 283 and accompanying text. 148. The Supreme Court has also referred briefly to restitution in addressing the differ- ence between specific monetary relief and "money damages." Bowen v. Massachusetts, 487 U.S. 879 (1988), discussed supra note 79. One of the reasons the Bowen majority offered for concluding that the relief sought was not "money damages" was that "the spe- cific agency action that reverses a decision [by the agency to disallow reimbursement] is described as 'restitution' in the statute." Id. at 893. See 42 U.S.C. § 1316(c) (2000) (man- dating that if the agency reverses a disallowance decision, the Secretary "shall certify resti- tution forthwith in a lump sum of any funds incorrectly withheld or otherwise denied"). 1608 SMU LAW REVIEW [Vol. 55

The Supreme Court's first important discussion of monetary relief as 1 4 9 restitution came in Porter v. Warner Holding Co.