SMU Review
[…] See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. §§ 1786, 1818, 4631 (2000). 90. See, e.g., 31 U.S.C. § 3727(e)(1) (2000) (providing that in certain assignments of claims against the United States Government, the assignee "does not have to make restitu- tion of, refund, or repay the amount received because of the liability of the assignor to the Government that arises from or is independent of the contract"); 41 U.S.C. § 15 (2000) (negating liability of assignee of a public contract to "make restitution, refund, or repay- ment to the United States" because of assignor's liability); 42 U.S.C. § 1395u (2000) (au- thorizing Secretary of Health and Human Services "to make a payment to [certain social security beneficiaries] in the nature of restitution for amounts paid by such beneficiary to such physician which was determined to be an excess charge" under provisions of the stat- ute); 15 U.S.C. § 3414 (2000) (authorizing "refund or restitution" in certain enforcement actions under natural gas statutes). 91. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 408(b) (2000) (providing for specified violations of the Social Security Act that if "such violation incudes a