SMU Review
[…] We need 'restitution' for gain-based awards."); Laycock, The Scope and Significance of Restitution, supra note 3, at 1283 ("[Rlestitution of the value of what the plaintiff lost is simply compensatory damages. Used in this sense, "restitution" loses all utility as a means of distinguishing one body of law from another."). 96. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. app. § 106(b)(3) (2000) (providing that if a federal employee is not in compliance with ethics laws and , steps taken to assure compliance may include "divestiture, restitution, the establishment of a blind trust..."); 42 U.S.C. § 1395i- 4 (2000) (referring to "cases involving claims related to the provision of health care items and services (other than funds awarded to a relator, for restitution or otherwise authorized by law)").