SMU Review
[…] [certain social security beneficiaries] in the nature of restitution for amounts paid by such beneficiary to such physician which was determined to be an excess charge" under provisions of the stat- ute); 15 U.S.C. § 3414 (2000) (authorizing "refund or restitution" in certain enforcement actions under natural gas statutes). 91. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 408(b) (2000) (providing for specified violations of the Social Security Act that if "such violation incudes a willful misuse of funds by the person or entity, the court may also require that full or partial resitution of such funds be made"); 42 U.S.C. § 1007 (2000) ("In any case where the negligent failure of the Commissioner of Social Secuirty to investigate or monitor a representative payee results in misuse of bene- fits by the representative payee, the Commissioner of Social Security shall make payment to the qualified individual ... of an amount equal to the misused benefits [and] shall make a effort to obtain restitution from the terminated representative payee."); 42 U.S.C.§ 1383(a)(E), (G) (2000) (same); 28 U.S.C.A. § 613(b)(2) (West 2002) (providing in statute governing the Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts that: "A certifying officer shall be required to make restitution to the United States for the amount of any illegal, improper, or