Marquette Review
[…] 45. Wesley Newcomb Hohfeld, Some Fundamental Legal Conceptions as Applied in Judicial Reasoning, 23 YALE L.J. 16, 24 (1913). 46. Sherwin, Constructive Trusts, supra note 11, at 306 n.41. 47. RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF RESTITUTION & UNJUST ENRICHMENT § 60(1) (AM. LAW INST. 2011). 48. 11 U.S.C. § 101(43) (2012) (“The term ‘purchaser’ means transferee of a voluntary transfer . . . .”); N.Y. REAL PROP. LAW § 290(2) (Consol. 2019) (“The term ‘purchaser’ includes every person to whom any estate or interest in is conveyed for a valuable consideration, and every assignee of a mortgage, lease or other conditional estate.); U.C.C. § 1-201(29) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2012) (“‘Purchase’ means taking by sale . . . or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in property.”). 49. RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF RESTITUTION & UNJUST ENRICHMENT § 60(1) cmt. b (“As a formal matter, the judicial lien creditor