Marquette Review
[…] C. Personal Property Held in Trust The rules are quite different when a constructive trustee has title to personal property and then files for bankruptcy. In such a case, the bankruptcy trustee has no strong-arm theory against the owners of equitable title. The trustee is no bona fide purchaser of personal property—only of real property that is not fixtures. Judicial lien creditors are not considered purchasers,132 and so the trustee inherits D’s duty to deliver possession to V.133 This duty is imposed by § 725, which provides: After the commencement of a case under this chapter, but before final distribution of property of the estate under section 726 of this title, the trustee, after notice and a hearing, shall dispose of any property in which an entity other than the estate has an interest, such as a lien, and that has not been disposed of under another section of this title.134

130. A noble try by Professor Kull goes as follows: The equitable interest in constructive trust property does not enter the bankruptcy estate through the front door of 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1) (“all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case”).