Nos. 19-508; 19-825
[…] The Court explained, “Without this rule of construction, a statutory limitation to in- junctive relief would be meaningless, since any claim for legal relief can, with lawyerly inventiveness, be phrased in terms of an injunction.” Id. at 211 n.1. 8

Section 5(l) thus demonstrates Congress’s under- standing that “injunction” is not an all-encompassing term that covers all forms of legal and equitable relief; there are “further” forms of equitable relief (e.g., equi- table restitution and disgorgement) not contemplated by the Act’s authorization to seek an “injunction.” See also § 19(b) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 57b (stating that if an individual or entity violates an FTC rule “respect- ing unfair or deceptive acts or practices” or engages in an unfair or deceptive act or practice “with respect to which the Commission has issued a final cease and desist order which is applicable to such person,” courts are authorized to grant a broad array of equi- table and legal remedies when it deems them “neces- sary to redress injury to consumers or other[s]”).