Volume 65 Issue 4 Article 2
[…] to choose among three possible remedies: (1) to “refuse to enforce the contract,” (2) to “enforce the re- mainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause,” or (3) to “limit the application of any unconscionable clause.”65 Yet, this section 61. See id. 62. See id. at 1599–1601. 63. Id. at 1600. 64. See Richard L. Barnes, Rediscovering Subjectivity in Contracts: Adhesion and Unconscionability, 66 LA. L. REV. 123, 149–50 (2005) (“[Unconscionability’s] accept- ance as a mainstream doctrine, a ready aid in contract limitation, dates back only to its inclusion in the UCC.”). 65. U.C.C. § 2-302 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 1977) (stating “(1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconsciona- ble clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. (2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination”).

https://digitalcommons.law.villanova.edu/vlr/vol65/iss4/2 14 McCall: Demystifying Unconscionability: A Historical and Empirical Analys

2020] DEMYSTIFYING UNCONSCIONABILITY 787

does not provide a definition of what makes a contract or clause “uncon- scionable.”