Cornell Review Volume 67 Article 1 Issue 1 November 1981
[…] Star Credit Corp., 59 Misc. 2d 189, 191, 298 N.Y.S.2d 264, 266 (Sup. Ct. 1969): [W]e have, over the years, developed common and which tells not only the buyer but also the seller to beware. This body of recognizes the importance of a free enterprise system but at the same time will provide the legal armor to protect and safeguard the prospective victim from the harshness of an unconscionable contract. See also Epstein, supra note 2, at 293-95. 4 Hereinafter referred to as "U.C.C." or "Code." 5 U.C.C. § 2-302 provides: (1) If the as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. (2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reason- able opportunity to present as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination. CORNELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 67:1

task, questions concerning the proper role of and approach to this provi- sion remain unanswered. 6 Two basic precepts about section 2-302, however, have been com- monly accepted.