Delegation and Original Meaning
[…] American Trucking Ass’ns,3 the Supreme Court unanimously reversed that judgment. The Court construed the statute to mandate air quality standards that are “’requisite’--that is, not lower or higher than is necessary--to protect the public health with an adequate margin of safety,”4 and it held that such a standard “fits comfortably 5 within the scope of discretion permitted by our precedent.” * Professor, Boston University School of Law. I am grateful to Mike Rappaport and David Schoenbrod for their invaluable comments and to the Abraham and Lillian Benton Fund for support. 1 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(1) (2000). In addition to the primary standards that are “requisite to protect the public health,” the statute also calls for secondary standards that are “requisite to protect the public welfare from any known or anticipated adverse effects associated with the presence of such air pollutant in the ambient air.” Id. § 7409(b)(2). 2 American Trucking Ass’ns. v. U.S. EPA, 175 F.3d 1027 (D.C. Cir. 1999), modified, 195 F.3d 4 (D.C. Cir. 1999). 3 121 S. Ct. 903 (2001). 4 Id. at 914. 5 Id. The Supreme Court’s 9-0 decision in American Trucking was predictable and entirely unremarkable.