DELEGATION AND DYSFUNCTION Hannah J. Wiseman*
[…] Bulman-Pozen, supra note 18 (exploring the benefits of sub-federal “checks” and abilities to fill in gaps). 20 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 7409 (under the Clean Air Act, requiring the EPA to publish air quality standards that “are requisite to protect the public health” “with an adequate margin of safety”); 42 U.S.C. § 7410 (requiring states to adopt plans providing for “implementation, maintenance, and enforcement” of these standards”); 42 U.S.C. § 300g-1 (under the Safe Drinking Water Act, requiring the EPA to “promulgate a national primary drinking water regulation for a contaminant” if “the contaminant may have an adverse effect on the health of persons,” among other factors); id. at § 300g-2 (directing the states to have primary enforcement authority for achieving these standards if the states meet minimum requirements for their regulatory programs).

5

DELEGATION AND DYSFUNCTION [FEB. 2017]