Cornell Review Volume 99 Article 1 Issue 2 January 2014
[…] This approach to the Suspension Clause captures more precisely what it means for the suspension power to be legislative. Giving the power to the legislature means more than that the President’s power to act must derive from a statute. It means that Congress must assess a current security crisis to determine whether it requires the exercise of emergency power. There are times of “extreme emergency” in which

314 See 3 U.S.C. § 301 (2012) (authorizing the President to “empower the head of any department or agency in the executive branch, or any official thereof who is required to be appointed by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to perform without approval, ratification, or other action by the President . . . any function which is vested in the Presi- dent by law”); see also 3 U.S.C. § 302 (2012) (acknowledging that the President may have an “inherent right . . . to delegate the performance of functions vested in him by law”). 315 Cf. 1 RICHARD J. PIERCE, JR. ADMINISTRATIVE LAW TREATISE § 2.7 at 126 (5th ed. 2010) (“Sometimes [Congress]