Cornell Review Volume 99 Article 1 Issue 2 January 2014
[…] While critics of the statutes did not frame the argument quite this way, the claim is essentially that contin- gency format delegations are unconstitutional in this context. Contingent legislation—legislation taking effect upon satisfaction of some condition rather than a date certain—is a standard means by which Congress delegates discretion to the Executive Branch.182 As Gary Lawson has observed, “Normally, a statute’s effective date will be ch. 339, § 5, 31 Stat. 141, 141–42 (“[T]he Constitution, and . . . all the laws of the United States . . . not locally inapplicable, shall have the same force and effect within the said Territory [of Hawaii] as elsewhere in the United States.”). Unincorporated territories like the Philippines, Guam, Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands enjoyed the protection of only the Constitution’s “”; the question whether the protection afforded by the Suspension Clause qualified as one of those rights was apparently unsettled.