Cornell Review Volume 99 Article 1 Issue 2 January 2014
[…] Early Americans knew how to confer open-ended contingent authority, yet they did not do so in either the state suspension statutes or the bill considered during the Burr Conspiracy. Contingency format legislation gives Congress the flexibility to provide in advance for events that it cannot foresee, but those who framed and ratified the Suspension Clause were not interested in leg- islative flexibility. Instead, they sought to restrain Congress by reserv- ing the exercise of emergency power for the most extreme

211 Act of May 2, 1792, ch. 28, §§ 1–2, 1 Stat. 264, 264. The current version of the statute confers similar authority. See 10 U.S.C. § 332 (2012) (providing that “[w]henever the President considers that unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebel- lion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings, he may call into Federal service such of the militia of any State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to enforce those laws or to suppress the rebellion”). 212 See supra notes 102–05 and accompanying text; cf. Prakash, supra note 13, at 612 R (“In the first Militia Act, Congress exercised its authority to provide for calling for the militia to execute the laws by specifying conditions in which the President might summon the militias.