O - Beh_17 (EGK) (1) (Do Not Delete) 5/21/2015 12:07 AM
[…] He likened the unconscionable provision to a breach of and the expense to establish unconscionability as a direct damage. Id. at 361–63. He characterized unconscionability as “wrong against that consumer,” for which a direct remedy is warranted. Id. at 363. 138. Id. at 365–66. 139. Id. at 371 (“All that is necessary is for a few state legislatures to authorize attorney’s fees to get the ball rolling.”). Arizona and Hawaii allow the prevailing party in contract actions to recover attorney’s fees. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-341.01 (LexisNexis 2014) (“In any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees.”); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 607-14 (2014) (“In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney’s fee, there shall be taxed as attorney’s fees, to be paid by the losing party . . . .”). 140. See, e.g., Southworth & McGill, P.A., v. S. Bell Tel. and Tel. Co., 580 So. 2d 628, 630–31 (Fla. Dist. Ct.