Loyola University Chicago Journal Volume 9 Article 2 Issue 4 Summer 1978
[…] This article is a further articulation of some of the views expressed by Professor Childres in his casebook on remedies, though the analysis here differs in several respects. Compare R. CHRDRES & W. JOHNSON, JR., EQurrY, RESTrrUTmoN AND 304-05 (2d ed. 1974). ** Associate, Martin, Craig, Chester & Sonnenschein. B.A., Monmouth College, 1972; J.D. cum laude, Northwestern University, 1975; Law clerk to Justice M. Karns, Jr., Illinois Appel- late , 1975-76. 1. U.C.C. § 2-302 provides: (1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the uncons- cionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. (2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportun- ity to present as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination. An identical provision appears in the Seventh Tentative Draft of the Second Restatement of Contracts § 234, and a similar is incorporated in California's , CAL. Civ. CODE § 3391 (Deering 1972), which perhaps explains the absence of § 2-302 from the California version of the Commercial Code.