When Some Are More Equal than Others: Doctrine in the Treaty Context
[…] Dunlop & Co., 5 U.S. (1 Cranch) 179, 197 (1816). 430 BERKELEY JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW [Vol. 36:3

“such as no man in his sense and not under delusion would make on the one hand, and as no honest and fair man would accept on the other.”194 Perhaps the clearest and most frequently cited articulation of the doctrine emerged during the 1950s after Section 2-302 of the was drafted.195 The U.C.C. stipulated that “if the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract” or it may limit the effect of the offending portion so as “to avoid any unconscionable result.”196 The U.C.C. also lays out a contextual test for determining unconscionability: “The basic test is whether, in the light of the general commercial background and the commercial needs of the particular