5

2302 N. Truman, 2012 WL 6705868 at *18 (citing Basiardanes v. City of Galveston, 682 F2d 1203, 1213 (5th Cir. 1982) (citing Schad v. Borough of Mt. Ephraim, 452 U.S. 61 (1981))).

6

Mall Real Estate, LLC v. City of Hamburg, 818 N.W.2d 190 (Iowa 2012).

Plaintiffs are represented by FALA’s own Andrew McCullough.

This case does not engage in a time, place and manner discussion, but rather a preemption discussion. Still, the court’s analysis interesting.

At issue is whether the City of Hamburgs comprehensive regulation of adult businesses is preempted by a state law (Iowa Code § 728.5), which prohibits nudity except at theatres. A further provision of the law, Iowa Code § 728.11, provides that:

In order for uniform application of this chapter relating to obscene material applicable to minors within this state, … no municipality, county or other governmental unit within this state shall make any law, ordinance or regulation relating to the availability of obscene materials. . . . Nothing in this section shall restrict the zoning authority of cities and counties.

The first question was whether the statute, by its terms, was only limited to obscene materials aimed at minors.