William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] The constitutional right to hunt is broad enough to include activities which directly assist hunters. 177 See VA. CODE ANN. § 29.1-300 (“It shall be unlawful to hunt . . . without first obtaining a license”); § 29.1-335 (making hunting without license a Class 3 misdemeanor); § 29.1-519(F) (making hunting with unauthorized weapons a Class 3 misdemeanor); § 29.1-521 (making it unlawful to hunt on Sunday, to hunt over the bag limit, or to hunt other than as permitted by law); § 29.1-521.1.A (making it unlawful “to willfully and intentionally impede the lawful hunting . . . of wild birds or wild animals.”). 178 “Hunting” is defined differently for various statutory purposes. See, e.g., § 29.1-526 (“For the purpose of this section, the terms ‘hunt’ and ‘trap’ shall not include the necessary crossing of highways for the bona fide purpose of going into or leaving a lawful hunting or trapping area.”). 179 § 29.1-100. 180 See § 29.1-422 (authorizing the Board to “grant permits to bona fide field trial clubs and associations to hold field trials with dogs . . . . If wild game is to be shot over or in front of dogs engaged in such field trials, the person actually shooting must have a