William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] for the bona fide purpose of going into or leaving a lawful hunting or trapping area.”). 179 § 29.1-100. 180 See § 29.1-422 (authorizing the Board to “grant permits to bona fide field trial clubs and associations to hold field trials with dogs . . . . If wild game is to be shot over or in front of dogs engaged in such field trials, the person actually shooting must have a license”). 181 See § 29.1-300.1(C) (noting that the hunter-education requirement for a hunting license “shall not apply to persons while on horseback hunting foxes with hounds but without firearms”). 182 VA. CODE ANN. § 3.2-6573 (2010) provides in part: “Live pigeons or other birds or fowl shall not be kept or used for the purpose of a target, or to be shot at either for amusement or as a test of skill in marksmanship. . . . Nothing contained herein shall apply to the shooting of wild game.” 183 See, e.g., VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-56.1(B) (punishing reckless handling of firearms “while the person is engaged in hunting, trapping or pursuing game”) (emphasis added). 2010] THE CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHT TO HUNT 221