Report for Great Lakes Protection Fund: Potential Federal Preemption of Laws in the Great Lakes States
[…] Thus, Illinois could potentially regulate a predator species released in ballast water and likely to harm a species already on the federal or Illinois lists of threatened or endangered species. But the preemption provision of the federal bills would prevent Illinois from taking such action.

Illinois’ requirements that are perhaps most directly related to ballast water and thus likely to be preempted are in its Fish and Aquatic Life Code. That law requires permits for possessing, transporting, or shipping aquatic invasive species (515 ILCS sections 5/1-25, and 5/1-53). Illinois further prohibits releasing “any aquatic life into the wild” in Illinois without a permit (515 ILCS 5/10-100(a)) and makes it unlawful to “possess, transport, or release any live specimen or viable gametes of any species listed as injurious” (515 ILCS sections 5/10-100(b).