Report for Great Lakes Protection Fund: Potential Federal Preemption of Laws in the Great Lakes States
[…] As explained below, most of these state powers could possibly be applied to the intake or release of ballast water and, if so, they could be preempted by the federal bills.

Permitting Ballast Water Discharges

The New York Environmental Conservation Law (ECL) gives the Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) authority to issue both individual and general permits for projects that may require approval before discharging any air, water, or waste pollution (ECL section 70-0117). This provision explicitly mentions that DEC may issue a general permit “to cover ballast discharges from vessels, including tankers, while moored in port” (Id. at subsection 70-0117(5)(a)). Because this law allows DEC to impose conditions on ballast discharges, especially the types of pollutants, monitoring, and limits them to “minimal adverse cumulative impacts” (ibid.), it conflicts directly with the federal ballast water bills.