ENVIRONMENTAL LAW INSTITUTE RESEARCH REPORT
[…] Endnotes 1. Conn. Gen Stat. Ann. § 22a-430(a) (West 1995 & Supp. 1997). 2. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. 22a-423 (West 1995 & Supp. 1997). 3. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 22a-430(b). 4. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 22a-427 (West 1995 & Supp. 1997). 5. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. 22a-423 (West 1995 & Supp. 1997). "Wastes" is broadly defined; and "sewage" expressly includes animal excretions. 6. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 22a-432 (West 1995 & Supp. 1997). 7. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 22a-424(m). 8. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. §§ 22a-424(f), 22a-430(d), 22a-431, 22a-432; see also Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 22a-7 (cease and desist order for "condition or activity...likely to result in imminent and substantial damage to the environment, or to public health"). 9. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 22a-433. 10. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. §§ 22a-432, 22a-435. 11. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 22a-438. 12. Conn. Gen. Stat. 22a-438. 13. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 22a-2a. 14. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 25-34 . 15. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. §§ 25-34, 25-36, 25-37. 16. Conn. Gen. Stat.