ENVIRONMENTAL LAW INSTITUTE RESEARCH REPORT
[…] Stanberry, 807 S.W.2d 26 (Ark. 1991) and City of Springdale v. Weatherton, 410 S.W.2d 754 (Ark. 1967) (overflow or discharge of sewage from city sewer line into streams); Consolidated Chemical v. White, 297 S.W.2d 101 (Ark. 1957) (stockpile of lignite and other waste material from mining operations causing the "washing" and deposit of wastes on plaintiff’s land). But see Downing v. Ficher, WL 551399 (Ark. Ct. App. 1996) (erosion caused by surface waters diverted from construction site held not to constitute a nuisance). 14. Ark. Code Ann. § 14-268-101. 15. Ark. Code Ann. § 2-4-107. 16. Ark. Code Ann. § 2-4-106. 17. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-72-101. 18. Ark. Code Ann. § 15-43-317. 19. Ark. Code Ann. § 15-43-301. The definition also contains an exception: "waters which are confined within a pond, tank, or lake, situated entirely on the premises of a single owner and which, except under abnormal flood conditions, are in no way connected by water or with any other flowing stream or body of water, or with any other body of water not situated on the premises of the owner, are declared to be privately owned waters and shall not be construed to be included in the expression "waters of this state." Id. 20. Ark. Code Ann. § 15-43-317. 21. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-72-102. 22. Ark. Code Ann. § 14-125-501. 23. Ark. Code Ann. §§ 2-16-401 et seq. 24. Ark. Code Ann. § 2-16-411(4). 25. Ark. Code Ann. § 2-16-405. 26. Ark.